Date: Fri, 18 Jul 2003 12:13:09 -0700
[…] and is capable of being readily altered to conform to all applicable
Federal motor vehicle safety standards. Where there is no substantially
similar U.S.- certified motor vehicle, 49 U.S.C. § 30141(a)(1)(B)
(formerly section 108(c)(3)(A)(i)(II) of the Act) permits a
nonconforming motor vehicle to be admitted into the United States if its
safety features comply with, or are capable of being altered to comply
with, all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards based on
destructive test data or such other evidence as the Secretary of
Transportation decides to be adequate. Under 49 U.S.C. § 30141(a)(1)
(formerly section 108(c)(3)(C)(i) of the Act), import eligibility
decisions may be made "on the initiative of the Secretary of
Transportation or on petition of a manufacturer or importer registered
under [49 U.S.C. § 30141(c)]."
Mark
Tromper wrote:
>
> A decent importer could get it declared "Substantially the same as"
> so I suspect it wouldn't be a big deal. Might be easier to swing it
> through Canada first since that's an easier country to import from.
>